Hi all, just discovered mGalaxy this morning (after a month long fight trying to get Hyperspin to behave!). Anyway, mGalaxy achieved in less than a minute what Hyperspin failed to do in a month. All my MAME and model 2 games work perfectly!
However, I'm using (and loving) the excellent Sega Model 3 emulator, Supermodel. Has anyone managed to implement this into mGalaxy yet? I must admit, it's pretty much the whole point of my building an arcade cab so I'd love to get it going.
Superb front end!! One thing missing, though.
Add it to the systems.xml located in the .\mGalaxy\Data folder.
The command line I use:
note: make a folder for Super Model 3 in the Data folder, and also place a icon.png inside it.
The command line I use:
Code: Select all
<Cmd id="0" name="Supermodel" value=""%path\%file%ext" -fullscreen" />
Last edited by Bigby on Mon Oct 06, 2014 10:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
Bigby is correct !
Just insert this lines block in 'systems.xml' (file inside the mGalaxy data folder)
You'll have to create a folder called 'Sega Model 3' in the mGalaxy data folder and place a file called icon.png inside it (simply copy/paste the one from 'Sega Model 2' if you want to do quickly)
This system is being officially added to mGalaxy, an icon will be created an posted here in the meanwhile. This is an emulator which support volume command line...so you'll have the opportunity to set the emulator volume directly from mGalaxy.
Just insert this lines block in 'systems.xml' (file inside the mGalaxy data folder)
Code: Select all
<System>
<Name>Sega Model 3</Name>
<AppPath/>
<RomPath/>
<SnapPath/>
<VidPath/>
<Emu selected="0">
<Cmd id="0" name="Supermodel" value=""%path\%file%ext" -fullscreen"/>
</Emu>
<Extensions>.zip</Extensions>
<Active>False</Active>
<Script>True</Script>
<Database>False</Database>
</System>
This system is being officially added to mGalaxy, an icon will be created an posted here in the meanwhile. This is an emulator which support volume command line...so you'll have the opportunity to set the emulator volume directly from mGalaxy.
Last edited by mgalaxy on Mon Oct 06, 2014 1:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 1:53 pm
Squeals like schoolgirl!
Thanks so much! You guys are the best.
Thanks so much! You guys are the best.
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 1:53 pm
Worked perfectly by the way. What a solid front end this is.
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 12:23 pm
I can't get Supermodel emulator to auto start is there a script and data base for it,any help would be great
No script are needed for this game.
And there is really few options, on my configuration file I have only
And joystick config.
If the program load and close immediatley, I think it s a path problem, or not compatible game.
And there is really few options, on my configuration file I have only
Code: Select all
XResolution = 1024
YResolution = 768
FullScreen = 1
If the program load and close immediatley, I think it s a path problem, or not compatible game.
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 12:23 pm
Thanks Aeliss for the reply,what have you put on the system xml for supermodel emulator.
everything looks right,but when i choose a game the emulator comes on the screen,but waits for you
to choose a game,so picking a game on mgalaxy only brings up the supermodel emulator. thanks again
everything looks right,but when i choose a game the emulator comes on the screen,but waits for you
to choose a game,so picking a game on mgalaxy only brings up the supermodel emulator. thanks again
Last edited by bluenose321 on Mon Dec 08, 2014 6:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Hu ??the emulator comes on the screen,but waits for you to choose a game
You are sure you don't use a supermodel frontend ? like SM3EasyBox ?
Supermodel is a command based application, without GUI. It load the game or close immediatly.