Superb front end!! One thing missing, though.

Get answers to questions about using mGalaxy.
Post Reply
liveinabin
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 1:53 pm

Hi all, just discovered mGalaxy this morning (after a month long fight trying to get Hyperspin to behave!). Anyway, mGalaxy achieved in less than a minute what Hyperspin failed to do in a month.  All my MAME and model 2 games work perfectly!

However, I'm using (and loving) the excellent Sega Model 3 emulator, Supermodel.  Has anyone managed to implement this into mGalaxy yet?  I must admit, it's pretty much the whole point of my building an arcade cab so I'd love to get it going.
User avatar
Bigby
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2014 9:16 pm

Add it to the systems.xml located in the .\mGalaxy\Data folder.

The command line I use:

Code: Select all

<Cmd id="0" name="Supermodel" value=""%path\%file%ext" -fullscreen" />
note: make a folder for Super Model 3 in the Data folder, and also place a icon.png inside it.
Last edited by Bigby on Mon Oct 06, 2014 10:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
mgalaxy
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1192
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:46 pm

Bigby is correct !
Just insert this lines block in 'systems.xml' (file inside the mGalaxy data folder)

Code: Select all

<System>
	<Name>Sega Model 3</Name>
	<AppPath/>
	<RomPath/>
	<SnapPath/>
	<VidPath/>
	<Emu selected="0">
		<Cmd id="0" name="Supermodel" value=""%path\%file%ext" -fullscreen"/>
	</Emu>
	<Extensions>.zip</Extensions>
	<Active>False</Active>
	<Script>True</Script>
	<Database>False</Database>
</System>
You'll have to create a folder called 'Sega Model 3' in the mGalaxy data folder and place a file called icon.png inside it (simply copy/paste the one from 'Sega Model 2' if you want to do quickly)

This system is being officially added to mGalaxy, an icon will be created an posted here in the meanwhile. This is an emulator which support volume command line...so you'll have the opportunity to set the emulator volume directly from mGalaxy.
Last edited by mgalaxy on Mon Oct 06, 2014 1:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
mgalaxy
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1192
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:46 pm

Here is the icon!
User avatar
Bigby
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2014 9:16 pm

Thanks for the icon mGalaxy, now I just need icons for some others. I'll make a new thread about it.  :)
liveinabin
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 1:53 pm

Squeals like schoolgirl!

Thanks so much!  You guys are the best.
liveinabin
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 1:53 pm

Worked perfectly by the way.  What a solid front end this is.
bluenose321
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 12:23 pm

I can't get Supermodel emulator to auto start is there a script and data base for it,any help would be great
Aeliss
Hero Member
Hero Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:55 pm

No script are needed for this game.
And there is really few options, on my configuration file I have only

Code: Select all

XResolution = 1024
YResolution = 768
FullScreen = 1
And joystick config.

If the program load and close immediatley, I think it s a path problem, or not compatible game.
bluenose321
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 12:23 pm

Thanks Aeliss for the reply,what have you put on the system xml for supermodel emulator.
everything looks right,but when i choose a game the emulator comes on the screen,but waits for you
to choose a game,so picking a game on mgalaxy only brings up the supermodel emulator. thanks again
Last edited by bluenose321 on Mon Dec 08, 2014 6:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Aeliss
Hero Member
Hero Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:55 pm

the emulator comes on the screen,but waits for you to choose a game
Hu ??

You are sure you don't use a supermodel frontend ? like SM3EasyBox ?

Supermodel is a command based application, without GUI. It load the game or close immediatly.
Post Reply