Hi everyone!
When I press enter in mGalaxy to select a game, a command box appears for about half a second, then the game starts within Mame.
I wonder if it would be possible some way to hide that command box from showing up whilst the game loads.
Thanks!
Chris.
Command Box when loading game
Maybe you could try this:
Open mGalaxy/Data/Definition/Emulators.xml with a text editor
Do a search on "MAME" untill you find this line:
then, replace "false" by "true"
Save
From what I understand, this parameter is supposed to set the visibility of the command window
Start mGalaxy and tell us if it's working the way you'd like
Open mGalaxy/Data/Definition/Emulators.xml with a text editor
Do a search on "MAME" untill you find this line:
Code: Select all
<Emulator name="MAME" hidden="false">
Save
From what I understand, this parameter is supposed to set the visibility of the command window
Start mGalaxy and tell us if it's working the way you'd like
Last edited by jmd on Thu Feb 09, 2023 8:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 7:59 pm
Hi JMD, thanks for taking the time to reply!
This is frustrating.... I made the change, and it did EXACTLY what I wanted it to, it hid the command window.
The only problem is that when I press Escape to come out of the game that loads, and back into mGalaxy, Mame crashes and does not exit.
I'll show you what I changed, and maybe you can let me know if something is wrong:
<Emulator name="MAME" hidden="true">
<Systems>
<System name="Arcade" option="" script="false" cmd="-rompath "%path" %file%ext -volume -%volume(32,0) -skip_gameinfo -nowindow -joystick" extensions="zip|7z|chd"/>
<System name="Capcom CPS-1" option="" script="false" cmd="-rompath "%path" %file%ext -volume -%volume(32,0) -skip_gameinfo -nowindow -joystick" extensions="zip|7z|chd"/>
<System name="Capcom CPS-2" option="" script="false" cmd="-rompath "%path" %file%ext -volume -%volume(32,0) -skip_gameinfo -nowindow -joystick" extensions="zip|7z|chd"/>
<System name="Capcom CPS-3" option="" script="false" cmd="-rompath "%path" %file%ext -volume -%volume(32,0) -skip_gameinfo -nowindow -joystick" extensions="zip|7z|chd"/>
</Systems>
<Requirement>None</Requirement>
</Emulator>
This is frustrating.... I made the change, and it did EXACTLY what I wanted it to, it hid the command window.
The only problem is that when I press Escape to come out of the game that loads, and back into mGalaxy, Mame crashes and does not exit.
I'll show you what I changed, and maybe you can let me know if something is wrong:
<Emulator name="MAME" hidden="true">
<Systems>
<System name="Arcade" option="" script="false" cmd="-rompath "%path" %file%ext -volume -%volume(32,0) -skip_gameinfo -nowindow -joystick" extensions="zip|7z|chd"/>
<System name="Capcom CPS-1" option="" script="false" cmd="-rompath "%path" %file%ext -volume -%volume(32,0) -skip_gameinfo -nowindow -joystick" extensions="zip|7z|chd"/>
<System name="Capcom CPS-2" option="" script="false" cmd="-rompath "%path" %file%ext -volume -%volume(32,0) -skip_gameinfo -nowindow -joystick" extensions="zip|7z|chd"/>
<System name="Capcom CPS-3" option="" script="false" cmd="-rompath "%path" %file%ext -volume -%volume(32,0) -skip_gameinfo -nowindow -joystick" extensions="zip|7z|chd"/>
</Systems>
<Requirement>None</Requirement>
</Emulator>
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 7:59 pm
I've now done some experimentantion, and the command box that opens up is Windows Powershell. Some messing about with the configuration settings of Poweshell means that the box now loads in a maximised window and looks a lot better (but not quite perfect). It only displays for a split second anyway, but I wanted it to not happen at all! I've tried having powershell disappear when it loses focus, but that doesn't work (emulator still crashes on exit) and doesn't look great anyway.
So, progress is being made! I'll update if I find a method to fully hide / remove the command box!
So, progress is being made! I'll update if I find a method to fully hide / remove the command box!
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 7:59 pm
[quote="mgalaxy"]
Unfortunately this is not possible with MAME at the moment.
Is it possible for you to use RetroArch with a MAME core ?...because then you won't have this problem!
[/quote]
Ah thats a shame. I found that setting the window to fullscreen makes a much more pleasant loading screen than the windowed command box. Thats my workaround at the moment.
mGalaxy is great, really happy with it so far. It's running on my own PC, but going to make a standalone cabinet soon!
Unfortunately this is not possible with MAME at the moment.
Is it possible for you to use RetroArch with a MAME core ?...because then you won't have this problem!
[/quote]
Ah thats a shame. I found that setting the window to fullscreen makes a much more pleasant loading screen than the windowed command box. Thats my workaround at the moment.
mGalaxy is great, really happy with it so far. It's running on my own PC, but going to make a standalone cabinet soon!
I might have a solution for you
Enclosed you'll find 2 files.
Enclosed you'll find 2 files.
- Copy (and overwrite) 'Emulators.xml' into: 'mGalaxy > Data > Definition' folder
- Copy 'MAME.au3' into: 'mGalaxy > Data > Scripts' folder
Last edited by mgalaxy on Sat Feb 11, 2023 11:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 7:59 pm
Hi mGalaxy!
YES!!!!
That is working perfectly and is exactly what I wanted!
Thank you very much, I really appreciate it
[quote="mgalaxy"]
I might have a solution for you
Enclosed you'll find 2 files.
[/quote]
YES!!!!
That is working perfectly and is exactly what I wanted!
Thank you very much, I really appreciate it
[quote="mgalaxy"]
I might have a solution for you
Enclosed you'll find 2 files.
- Copy (and overwrite) 'Emulators.xml' into: 'mGalaxy > Data > Definition' folder
- Copy 'MAME.au3' into: 'mGalaxy > Data > Scripts' folder
[/quote]